Privacy Policy

General Information

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the rules and procedures adopted by Girls Love Hats with regards to the processing of data collected when you browse the website www.girlslovehats.com and when you use its features, as well as to inform you about the applicable security and the use of cookies.

Products orders are not considered on www.girlslovehats.com, that are made by Users Under 18 (eighteen) years old and Girls Love Hats reserves the right to cancel the user’s access account if it is found to be underage.

By browsing the website www.girlslovehats.com, the User accepts and gives its express consent to the collection and processing of personal data by Girls Love Hats, established in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

The personal data of Users of this website www.girlslovehats.com, will be treated in accordance and pursuant to the Portuguese Commission for Data Protection.

Any information you provide to Girls Love Hats, will not be made available to third parties and will only be used by Girls Love Hats for the purpose for which it was made available.

Data Collection means that your personal information (name, phone number, email address, credit card number) and other similar information will be recorded when you place an order online, subscribe to our newsletter or fill certain fields when you participate in a contest or event on the website www.girlslovehats.com.

The data collected on this website www.girlslovehats.com are intended for the processing of orders and communication with customers, processing of requests for information, statistical analysis, and use for the purposes of digital marketing and special offers.

Security of Personal Data

The payments made at the Girls Love Hats online store are secured by the European standard payment system (SSL), encryption technology on the internet “Secure Sockets Layer”, this connection ensures that all data transferred is private and secure. SSL is the industry standard and is used on millions of sites to protect transactions made online.

Right to Information, Rectification and Elimination

The User has the right to access information at any time and to update, rectify or oppose your personal data.

The User has the right to request Girls Love Hats at any time to have their personal data deleted.

The User has the right to oppose, in whole or in part, the processing of his personal data for advertising or direct marketing purposes or to sell products or conduct market research or commercial communications.

The User may exercise your rights freely at any time, provided you do so in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, by sending your request to Girls Love Hats via the following e-mail: cdesign.a@gmail.com.

Cookies

The website www.girlslovehats.com uses cookies.

Cookies are small text files that a site, when visited by the user, places on your computer or on your mobile device through the browser. We use the term cookies to allow us to track your visits to our site and to facilitate your shopping process. Whenever you visit the website you are asked for your consent.

Cookies are used to provide you with a better interactive experience, for example to remember your preferences and to help us improve our website by measuring visits and ensuring that visitors can easily find the content they are looking for.

The User may always block the use of cookies by turning this option on in his browser. Please note that if you block the cookies used by this website it may not work as expected.

Responsibility for the Processing of Personal Data

Girls Love Hats is responsible for managing the website and for processing the data collected on the website www.girlslovehats.com.

Privacy Policy Changes | Updates

Girls Love Hats reserves the right to change | updates this Privacy Policy, without prior notification to its users.

The User must carefully and regularly read this Privacy Policy whenever he proposes to use the site, as this may change | updates, assuming you accept and agree to its terms.

If the User does not agree to the changes | to the updates the Privacy Policy, the User should not continue browsing the website www.girlslovehats.com.

Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed in all respects by Portuguese law, in particular, by Law No. 67/98 of 26 October (Data Protection Act) and other applicable legislation.

Contact

If you need any clarification about this Privacy Policy, you can send an e-mail to: cdesign.a@gmail.com, and put your questions.